Black-necked swans (Cygnus melancoryphus) are native to south coastal South America.
Black-necked swans are the smallest members of the genus Cygnus. Males are usually onethird larger than females ranging from 4.5-6.7 kg (9.9-14.8 lb) in weight. Females weigh 3.5-4.4 kg (7.7-9.7 lb). Black-necked swans have a white body and wings with a long, distinctive, black neck and head. The neck and head also sometimes have white speckles. The blue-gray bill has a red base with large, double-lobed, red growths or caruncles. Black-necked swans also have a white stripe behind the eyes that extends towards the back of the neck. The legs are pink and very short. Cygnets are a dull, light brown-gray with black bills and feet. Juvenile birds obtain adult plumage in their second year of life.
Black-necked swans feed mainly on aquatic vegetation, although they will also eat some invertebrates, like insects and rarely fish or tadpoles.
Image by Jim Linwood
American Livestock Breeds Conservancy website. Available at: http://albc-usa.org/. Accessed on December 7, 2012.
Animal Diversity Web. Available at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Aix_sponsa/. Accessed December 08, 2012.
British Waterfowl Association. Available at: http://www.waterfowl.org.uk/index.html. Accessed on December 8, 2012.
Cosley zoo. White Pekin duck. Available at
http://www.cosleyzoo.org/species/white_pekin_duck.htm. Accessed on December 7, 2012.
Pedynowski D, Payne M. Captive-rearing and release criteria for mallards (Anas playtrhynchos). NWRA. Pp. 91-101.
Rogers Luebbert JA. Canada goose (Branta canadensis) rehabilitation: A natural history guide for veterinarians. Proc Assoc Avian Vet 1996. Pp. 245-251.
Sibley DA. The Sibley Guide to Birds. New York, NY; Alfred A. Knopf; 2000.
Speer BL. Pet waterfowl medicine and surgery. Annu Conf Proc MASAAV 2007. Pp. 90-92.
To cite this page: Pollock C. Waterfowl commonly seen in practice. December 19, 2012. LafeberVet Web site. Available at https://lafeber.com/vet/waterfowl-commonly-seen-in-practice/